Ryan Unzicker

8/5/2023 - Merritt Speedway

8/5/2023 - Merritt Speedway

Merritt, MI

Classes

  • Factory Stocks40 entries
  • IMCA Modified34 entries
  • Pro Stocks21 entries
  • Mini Wedges RES17 entries
  • Mini Wedges UnRes20 entries
  • UMP Late Models43 entries
  • 4-6 Cylinders40 entries

Track Contact

Available on FloRacing

Available on FloRacing

News

Merritt Speedway (Merritt, MI) – Dan Salay Memorial Wood Tick – August 4th-5th, 2023.
Unzicker treks to Merritt Speedway for Wood Tic

Ryan Unzicker trekked north to Merritt Speedway (Merritt, Mich.) on Friday afternoon to compete in the two-day Ed Vanduinen and Dan Salay Memorial Wood Tic. Drawing 43 DIRTcar Late Models for the 35t...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Competitor Overview


Ryan Unzicker

Ryan Unzicker

El Paso, IL

UMP Late Models Start Finish +/-
A Feature 1 9 24 -15
Heat 2 1 2 -1
Qualifying 2 14.130 1 -

UMP Late Models

75 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 3
2 1 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI -1
3 11 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 8
4 10 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI 6
5 6 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 1
6 7 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 1
7 17 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 10
8 21 18 Chase Burda Chase Burda Lapeer, MI Lapeer, MI 13
9 3 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL -6
10 16 55 Jeep Van Wormer Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI 6
11 2 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -9
12 20 21D David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 8
13 8 4T Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI -5
14 19 13H Jr Hotovy Jr Hotovy Hartford, MI Hartford, MI 5
15 26 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 11
16 13 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI -3
17 24 X3 Dan Wallace Dan Wallace Toledo, OH Toledo, OH 7
18 25 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 7
19 5 82 Jacob Poel Jacob Poel Spring Lake, MI Spring Lake, MI -14
20 14 69 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI -6
21 18 2 Bry Johnson Bry Johnson Lowell, MI Lowell, MI -3
22 23 51 Kyle Busch Kyle Busch Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV 1
23 22 1 Austin Harnick Austin Harnick Clare, MI Clare, MI -1
24 9 24 Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL El Paso, IL -15
25 15 04 Wade Witherspoon Wade Witherspoon Kinde, MI Kinde, MI -10
26 12 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI -14
12 Laps

B Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 55 Jeep Van Wormer Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI -
2 5 2 Bry Johnson Bry Johnson Lowell, MI Lowell, MI 3
3 6 21D David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 3
Top 3 transfer
4 9 32 Matt Murawski Matt Murawski Kinde, MI Kinde, MI 5
5 10 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI 5
6 11 21S Steven Hilliker Steven Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 5
7 4 R44 Rod Carroll Rod Carroll -3
8 14 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 6
9 12 11 Marvin Clay Marvin Clay Mancelona, MI Mancelona, MI 3
10 3 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI -7
11 2 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI -9
12 8 16 Mike Staszak Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI -4
DNS 7 12 Jeff Reay Jeff Reay Portland, MI Portland, MI -
DNS 13 1* Wyatt Baker Wyatt Baker Manton, MI Manton, MI -
12 Laps

B Feature 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 1
2 7 13H Jr Hotovy Jr Hotovy Hartford, MI Hartford, MI 5
3 1 18 Chase Burda Chase Burda Lapeer, MI Lapeer, MI -2
Top 3 transfer
4 8 19M Carter Murday Carter Murday Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 4
5 6 24P Joe Pomeroy Joe Pomeroy Cass City, MI Cass City, MI 1
6 4 X3 Dan Wallace Dan Wallace Toledo, OH Toledo, OH -2
7 10 51 Kyle Busch Kyle Busch Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV 3
8 9 87 Jeff Geis Jeff Geis Wauseon, OH Wauseon, OH 1
9 11 64 Lukus Anstett Lukus Anstett Greenville, MI Greenville, MI 2
10 12 354 Chris Nash Chris Nash Portage, MI Portage, MI 2
DNS 3 1 Austin Harnick Austin Harnick Clare, MI Clare, MI -
DNS 5 7L Logan Love Logan Love Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI -
DNS 13 53 Hillard Miller Hillard Miller Defiance, OH Defiance, OH -
DNS 14 971 Derek Passenier Derek Passenier Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL -
2 4 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 2
3 3 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI -
Top 3 transfer
4 5 55 Jeep Van Wormer Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI 1
5 2 1 Austin Harnick Austin Harnick Clare, MI Clare, MI -3
6 6 21D David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -
7 7 19M Carter Murday Carter Murday Adrian, MI Adrian, MI -
8 8 21S Steven Hilliker Steven Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI -
DNS 9 53 Hillard Miller Hillard Miller Defiance, OH Defiance, OH -
10 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 2
2 1 24 Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL El Paso, IL -1
3 2 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI -1
Top 3 transfer
4 4 18 Chase Burda Chase Burda Lapeer, MI Lapeer, MI -
5 5 R44 Rod Carroll Rod Carroll -
6 6 24P Joe Pomeroy Joe Pomeroy Cass City, MI Cass City, MI -
7 7 32 Matt Murawski Matt Murawski Kinde, MI Kinde, MI -
8 9 64 Lukus Anstett Lukus Anstett Greenville, MI Greenville, MI 1
9 8 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI -1
10 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 82 Jacob Poel Jacob Poel Spring Lake, MI Spring Lake, MI -
2 2 4T Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI -
3 3 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI -
Top 3 transfer
4 4 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI -
5 5 X3 Dan Wallace Dan Wallace Toledo, OH Toledo, OH -
6 7 12 Jeff Reay Jeff Reay Portland, MI Portland, MI 1
7 6 87 Jeff Geis Jeff Geis Wauseon, OH Wauseon, OH -1
8 8 11 Marvin Clay Marvin Clay Mancelona, MI Mancelona, MI -
DNS 9 971 Derek Passenier Derek Passenier Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI -
2 2 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI -
3 4 69 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 1
Top 3 transfer
4 5 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 1
5 6 2 Bry Johnson Bry Johnson Lowell, MI Lowell, MI 1
6 3 13H Jr Hotovy Jr Hotovy Hartford, MI Hartford, MI -3
7 7 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI -
8 8 354 Chris Nash Chris Nash Portage, MI Portage, MI -
10 Laps

Heat 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 1
2 1 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI -1
3 6 04 Wade Witherspoon Wade Witherspoon Kinde, MI Kinde, MI 3
Top 3 transfer
4 5 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 1
5 3 7L Logan Love Logan Love Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI -2
6 4 16 Mike Staszak Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI -2
7 7 51 Kyle Busch Kyle Busch Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV -
8 8 1* Wyatt Baker Wyatt Baker Manton, MI Manton, MI -

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 21B Rich Bell Rich Bell Sheffield, IL Sheffield, IL 14.308
2 4 1 Austin Harnick Austin Harnick Clare, MI Clare, MI 14.326
3 2 11X Ryan Lanphierd Ryan Lanphierd Midland, MI Midland, MI 14.337
4 9 6M Dona Marcoullier Dona Marcoullier Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 14.362
5 3 55 Jeep Van Wormer Jeep Van Wormer Pinconning, MI Pinconning, MI 14.494
6 5 21D David Hilliker David Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 14.543
7 6 19M Carter Murday Carter Murday Adrian, MI Adrian, MI 14.852
8 8 21S Steven Hilliker Steven Hilliker Midland, MI Midland, MI 15.620
DNS 7 53 Hillard Miller Hillard Miller Defiance, OH Defiance, OH

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 1 24 Ryan Unzicker Ryan Unzicker El Paso, IL El Paso, IL 14.130
2 4 07 Rylee Knoll Rylee Knoll Lake, MI Lake, MI 14.155
3 7 91 Rusty Schlenk Rusty Schlenk McClure, OH McClure, OH 14.365
4 5 18 Chase Burda Chase Burda Lapeer, MI Lapeer, MI 14.394
5 9 R44 Rod Carroll Rod Carroll 14.509
6 3 24P Joe Pomeroy Joe Pomeroy Cass City, MI Cass City, MI 14.549
7 8 32 Matt Murawski Matt Murawski Kinde, MI Kinde, MI 14.604
8 6 06 Josh Hendershott Josh Hendershott Houghton Lake, MI Houghton Lake, MI 15.036
9 2 64 Lukus Anstett Lukus Anstett Greenville, MI Greenville, MI 15.190

Qualifying 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 82 Jacob Poel Jacob Poel Spring Lake, MI Spring Lake, MI 14.588
2 1 4T Andrew Terrill Andrew Terrill Sanford, MI Sanford, MI 14.612
3 7 41 Mike Vandermark Jr Mike Vandermark Jr Cedar Springs, MI Cedar Springs, MI 14.733
4 4 19X Cody Bauer Cody Bauer Farwell, MI Farwell, MI 14.740
5 9 X3 Dan Wallace Dan Wallace Toledo, OH Toledo, OH 14.854
6 5 87 Jeff Geis Jeff Geis Wauseon, OH Wauseon, OH 15.154
7 3 12 Jeff Reay Jeff Reay Portland, MI Portland, MI 15.211
8 8 11 Marvin Clay Marvin Clay Mancelona, MI Mancelona, MI 15.434
DNS 2 971 Derek Passenier Derek Passenier Muskegon, MI Muskegon, MI

Qualifying 4

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 7 4 Travis Stemler Travis Stemler Ionia, MI Ionia, MI 14.392
2 5 42 Chad Finley Chad Finley St Johns, MI St Johns, MI 14.429
3 3 13H Jr Hotovy Jr Hotovy Hartford, MI Hartford, MI 14.662
4 1 69 Brandon Thirlby Brandon Thirlby Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 14.668
5 4 27 Eric Spangler Eric Spangler Lake City, MI Lake City, MI 14.673
6 2 2 Bry Johnson Bry Johnson Lowell, MI Lowell, MI 14.719
7 8 76 Torrey Ahrens Torrey Ahrens Harbor Beach, MI Harbor Beach, MI 15.313
8 6 354 Chris Nash Chris Nash Portage, MI Portage, MI 15.782

Qualifying 5

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 8 9R Curtis Roberts Curtis Roberts Coleman, MI Coleman, MI 14.456
2 6 50 Greg Gokey Greg Gokey Buckley, MI Buckley, MI 14.699
3 3 7L Logan Love Logan Love Vestaburg, MI Vestaburg, MI 14.950
4 5 16 Mike Staszak Mike Staszak Kawkawlin, MI Kawkawlin, MI 15.103
5 2 33T Bob Timmer Bob Timmer Mcbain, MI Mcbain, MI 15.141
6 1 04 Wade Witherspoon Wade Witherspoon Kinde, MI Kinde, MI 15.284
7 4 51 Kyle Busch Kyle Busch Las Vegas, NV Las Vegas, NV 15.600
8 7 1* Wyatt Baker Wyatt Baker Manton, MI Manton, MI 15.667
RJR Transportation
Brucker Farms
Mosquito Hero
Fairbury Fastener  Supply
VarsiTee Screenprinting
Larimer Cows  Calves
Absolute Home and Remodeling
Fuel Factory
Gary Miller Classic Cars
El Paso Outdoor Center
Unzicker Equipment
Aftershock
Budda by Bert
Konstruction Services Landscape Contractor
Pro Power Racing Engines
Speedwerx Inc/Energy Release
MB Customs Race Cars
Napa Auto Parts
Allstar Performance
Quick Car
Advanced Racing Suspension
Hoosier Tire Midwest
Hooker Harness
Willy’s Carburetor  Dyno Shop
Fast Shafts
The Joie of Seating
Sweet MFG
Pontiac RV
Wehrs Machine
PEM Racing Gears  Drivetrain
Dyers Top Rods
Allen Automotive
Keyser Manufacturing
Quarter Master
Performance Bodies and Parts
DirtCarLift
Action Suspension
Micro-Armor
MyRacePass
Mackinaw Valley Powder Coating
Total Power
A Solution HVAC  Construction
KDM Services LLC
Arkansas Septic Pumping
Big City Automotive
Alkota Rural Route Repair